515-229-5308 (Executive Director) waukeeleadership@gmail.com

About the Waukee Leadership Institute

Our History

Developing Waukee’s Leaders Since 2006

Local leaders are better community members when they understand the inner workings of their city and the organizations that support it.

The Waukee Leadership Institute was founded in 2006 by former Mayor of Waukee Bill Peard and former Waukee City Council member Larry Lyon to develop leaders in Waukee, with an emphasis on community involvement.

Since 2006, more than 200 Waukee residents and community members have graduated from the program. In doing so, they have invested in their personal development, leadership capabilities, and involvement in giving back.

 

Waukee Leadership Institute

Board of Directors

Terry Snyder

Executive Director

Class of 2012

Rick Kyser

President

Class of 2018

Juan Garcia

Vice President

Class of 2020

Rachel Pfundstein

Secretary

Jenni Pierce

Treasurer

Class of 2017

Bill Peard

Co-Founder

Former Mayor of Waukee
Class of 2007

Courtney Clarke

Board Member

Mayor of Waukee

Ashton Ellis

Vice President

Class of 2018

Don Frazer

Board Member

Chris Crone

Board Member

Class of 2021

Waukee Leadership Institute Alumni

Class of 2021
  • Echo Boland
  • Chris Crone
  • Jamie Cutler
  • Logan Galloway
  • Heather Garcia
  • Shannon Gerand
  • Tony Greco
  • Bryan Griffith
  • Adam Infante
  • Mackenzie Kaplan
  • Yatin Kothari
  • Sue Kyser
  • Laura Loux
  • Matt Reeves
  • Ben Sinclair
  • Brett Stefani
  • Abid Talic
Class of 2020
  • Shelia Backer
  • Rachel Bruns
  • Lindsay Chase
  • Ty Flood
  • Juan Garcia
  • Travis Gaule
  • Brent Hansmeier
  • Larry Hingst
  • Sarah Kautz
  • Holly Lewis
  • Todd Liston
  • Alex Rich
  • Steve Rogers
  • Ashley Rottinghaus
  • April Samp
  • Don Stabenow
  • Gretchen Stanger (President Award Recipient)
  • Debra Straw
  • Gary Weidenfeld
Class of 2019
  • Hassan Atarmal
  • Jeni Betts
  • Sarah Clark
  • Denise Hays
  • Bridgit Horvatin (President Award Recipient)
  • Jen Kivlin
  • Joelle Kleihauer
  • Suzanne Koch
  • Rudy Koester
  • Shawn Martin
  • Alex Sandvig
  • DJ Soults
  • Katelyn Soults
  • Aubrey Ward
Class of 2018
  • Lucinda Beltman
  • Ashton Ellis
  • Teresa Gale
  • Tiffany Hentges (President Award Recipient)
  • Kelley Hess
  • Dana Huey
  • Sam Huey
  • Brian Kohn
  • Rick Kyser
  • Joel Nastruz
  • Casey Tierney
Class of 2017
  • Anna Bergman (President Award Recipient)
  • Lesley Christensen
  • Anthony Cortez
  • Melanie Jackson
  • Jenni Jacobson
  • Jamie Langbein
  • Rozanne Livermore
  • Bill Orton
  • Bryan Rowland
  • Melissa Short
  • Melissa Stimple
  • Ross Wittry
Class of 2016
  • Kelly Barton
  • Kelsey Beyer
  • Devin Boyer
  • Paul De Yarman
  • Summer Evans
  • Greg Means
  • Jennifer Mertz
  • Ben Miller
  • Breeonna Shnurman (President Award Recipient)
  • Josh Van Leeuwen
Class of 2015
  • Stacie De Haan
  • Andy Kass
  • Russell Rigdon
  • Jennifer Oliver
  • Dan Wilke
  • Jared Starkweather
  • John Freeman
  • Matt Jermier
  • Talia Farmer
  • Marcus Jensen
  • Todd McGowan
  • Mark Malone
  • Kathryn Sandie (President Award Recipient)
Class of 2014
  • Todd Smothers
  • Brandon Converse
  • Ambria Luettjohan
  • Evan Koester
  • Tori Long
  • Andy Goodall
  • Brandon Lampkin
  • Jay Pearson
  • Chad Holtz
  • Brian Harrison
  • Justin Luettjohan
  • Kim Olson
  • Tom Tysdal
  • Nate Zittergruen
  • Tyler De Haan (President Award Recipient & 2019 Alumni of the Year)
Class of 2013
  • Tim Bloom
  • Dominic Bottenfield
  • Westin Conrad
  • Andrew DePhillips
  • Karen Dluhos
  • Jody Gifford
  • Jeff Harder
  • John Joseph
  • Ben Landhauser
  • Nicole Lawrence
  • Patrick Nehls
  • Kellyn Pappas
  • Rick Peterson (President Award Recipient)
  • Jim Strauss
  • Ryan Tyler
  • Brian Willham
Class of 2012
  • Dean Austin
  • Melinda Behn
  • Rachel Harrison
  • Jarren Hummel
  • Kirk Johnson
  • Sue Ellen Kennedy
  • Eric Krieger
  • Gary Lewis
  • Jeff Longman
  • Kellie Masters
  • Mitchel McMahon
  • Eric Surber
  • Terry Snyder (President Award Recipient & 2015 Alumni of the Year) 
  • Brandon Winston
  • Brenna Young
Class of 2011
  • Scott Amdahl
  • Char Austin
  • Steve Banks
  • Kevin Brown
  • Kristen Clayton
  • Brian Conway
  • Jamey Deen
  • Jack Fellers
  • Greg Grote
  • Matt Klein
  • Kathy Kunath
  • Dr. Tom Loyd
  • Duane Magee (President Award Recipient)
  • MaryAnn Mori
  • Dr Wesley Nyberg
  • Cy Phillips
Class of 2010
  • Shane Blanchard
  • Todd Dohrmann
  • Shawn Fitzgerald
  • Sharon Ingebrand
  • BJ Miller
  • Frank Scaglione
  • Andi Tisor
  • Connie Tow (President Award Recipient)
Class of 2009
  • Chad Crab
  • Robert Cutchens
  • Cindy DePond
  • Tyler Evans
  • McKinnlee Gibson
  • Nicole Grove (2020 Alumni of the Year)
  • Kathy Hull
  • Sara Larson
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Joe Schmidt (President Award Recipient)
Class of 2008
  • John Brummett
  • Brad Buck (2014 Alumni of the Year)
  • Gwen Clark
  • Brad Deets
  • Mathew Gleason
  • Scott Gustafson
  • Eric Kress
  • Aletha Lenz
  • Chris McLinden
  • Scott Politte
  • Malinda Hanson
  • Erin Smith
  • Robyn Stottlemyer
  • Matt Tate
  • Angela Wagner
  • Rod West
  • Corbin Winter
  • Randy Yontz (2018 Alumni of the Year)
Class of 2007
  • Carlos Acebey
  • Chad Airhart (2012 Alumni of the Year)
  • Chris Colter
  • Laurie Conner
  • Mitchell Durand-Adams
  • Angela Edmonson
  • Paul Hassebroek
  • Dean Heffta
  • Frank Hoifeldt (2017 Alumni of the Year)
  • Larry Lyon (2013 Alumni of the Year)
  • Troy Mapes
  • Isaiah McGee
  • Erna Morain
  • Bill Ng
  • Alan Oatsvall
  • Dierck Oosten
  • Bill Peard (2016 Alumni of the Year)
  • Casey Shelton
  • Nancy Shirk
  • Karen Stevens
  • Kim Stewart
  • Mark Szymula
  • Jane Van Fleet
  • Russ Wiesley

Are you interested in joining the next class of Waukee Leadership Institute graduates?

The Waukee Leadership Institute has been developing leaders in Waukee, Iowa since 2006.